Solved

Desktop and MyDoc redirects dont automatically create folders for new users? WTF

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am using roaming profiles and I am redirecting user's desktop and mydocs to another folder.  When I create new users, is it true that I have to manually create the folder with their name and desktop and mydocs?  Whats going on here, I remember setting up vmware workstation domains and having the user's redirected mydocs folder create automatically.  What situation would cause these folders to not automatically create?
0
Comment
Question by:tekfx19
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:curryajax
Comment Utility
Have you tried creating a single user with the correct setting in the roaming profiles tab and setting the home directory to a specific drive letter (I believe h: is the default) and then copying that user when creating new ones?  It should create the home directory and desktop for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
The only folders that are created automatically are the roaming profile folders and home folders when you set up a new user in AD.  Perhaps during your test you were redirecting to the user's home folder location?  If so, that's why the folders were created automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekfx19
Comment Utility
I have the users home folder and profile path mapped to the same location. Is the home folder where mydocs and desktop go when redirected?  I thought a home folder was a mapped drive to a location on the network to save files, completely seperate from redirection of folders.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
The home folder is the default folder where users can store documents, usually private ones but it can be public.  It can be on the network or on the local workstation.  It is sort of the network version of the "My Documents" folder, and because of this many administrators use it as the location for My Documents redirection.  

I'm a little confused by your comment - are you saying that you have both the home folder and the roaming profile set to go to the same network location?  I would not recommend doing this, as it would be likely to cause a lot of slowness when users log on and off, because the roaming profile data is copied back and forth each time.  What you want to do is have a separate shared location for roaming profiles, and then use folder redirection to a different location (i.e., the user's home folder) to minimize the amount of data that gets copied each time the roaming profile is synchronized between the workstation and the server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekfx19
Comment Utility
I did not initially configure AD for this network, this is why i am confused as to why the folders dont auto create for the redirect.  In examination, I notice that under home folder, it says connect Z: to "the same unc as their roaming profile.  However, we have the location of the mydocs and desktop redirect  on another server.  I am merely attempting to get these folders to create automatically so that I am sure their desk/mydocs are redirected properly.  As of right now,  all the original users of the network are configured properl but, a few new users since I came on board do not have folders with desk/mydocs redirected.  IF I manually create the folders, will they automatically redirect? The GP is already enabled to do this.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, they will redirect properly if you create the folders and set the proper permissions.  The criteria for permissions for folder redirection are that the user has to be the owner of the folder and has to have full control permissions.  I also add Administrator and System with full permissions, in case the user leaves or something happens to his/her account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0