Solved

Changing email domain name for exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
5,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My company has requested that I change our email domain name to something easier to type. We have a single exchange server running 2003 and hosting our email domain xxx@domain1.org. The company would like to change from xxx@domain1.org to xxx@domain2.org. Is there an easy way to have users retain their emails and data with going to a new domain? I know I have to create new pointers to the new name from our outside DNS but unsure how I would internally go about this change in AD/exchange. Thank you in advance and I humbly await for any help that might be out there.
0
Comment
Question by:glandal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20405355
Very easy to do.....

1. Open Exchange System Manager
2. OPen the Recipients container
3. Open the Recipient Policy Container
4. Right mouse click on Default policy and choose properties
5. Click on  the E-Mail Addresses(policy) tab
6. click new
7. Choose SMTP Address
8. in the address line of the new window type the new address format= @domain2.org
9. click OK
10. ASSUMING YOU WANT THIS DOMAIN TO BE DEFAULT - click Set as Primary

Once you have done this the new domain will be added to the acceptable list.  Your users will still reatin the other address so incase someone send to the old address you will still receive it.  When you are comfortable that the domain1.org is no longer needed you can remove it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20405386
FYI
You are not actually changing the domain name of your internal domain.  You are telling Exchange to accept emails for the new domain.  You will notice that if you have setup your internal domain to domain1.org then nothing will have changed.  Your AD will still be in domain1.org.

If you want to change the internal domain to reflect your new domain then that is a huge project for you depending on how many servers you have and the network configuration of AD.  If this is the case let me know and i can direct you to a wealth of information on a domain rename - currently having to do one this coming weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glandal
ID: 20407405
Thank you for the info. This seems like it will be a lot less painful than I had expected. So basically point from the outside to the new email domain name and follow the steps you have provided above right? On the client side will it be seemless to the user in the sense that they wont have to change any settings and the only difference will be recieving email from both the old and new address until I kill the old one? Thanks in advance again.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorffew earned 500 total points
ID: 20408529
In a nut shell, yes.
Make sure your new domain name registrar has its MX record pointing to your current exchange box, make the changes above and thats it.

Your Outlook clients wont notice a thing.  One point to remember though - your current logins will still be the same e.g. domain1.org and wont change.  So if you have OWA set to full email address then they will have to type in username@domain1.org not username@domain2.org - you haven't changed AD just exchange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glandal
ID: 31412650
This was extremely helpful and I appreciate your fast and accurate response to my question. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 37387806
cmorffew,

I would like to know how your domain rename went as there may be a possibility that I may be on a similar endeavor.

I know that this is not for the faint of heart and would appreciate some pointers.

Thanks in advance,

efrimpol
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now