Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple Oracle query question

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
let say i have the foolowing table/data
OFFICER: Officer no
                 Officer name
      Officer address
         Officer Date-of-Birth
how do i show all the officers who are older than a given officer
0
Comment
Question by:aaxen
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YANN0S
ID: 20405402
SELECT <whatever you want to select>
WHERE yourtable
WHERE
SELECT <whatever you want to select from a>
  FROM yourtable a
 WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM a.birthdate < b.birthdate
   AND <whatever criteria you use to identify the given officer >)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YANN0S
ID: 20405420
Sorry, repost
SELECT <whatever you want to select from a>
  FROM yourtable a
 WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 1 
                 FROM  yourtable b 
                WHERE a.birthdate < b.birthdate
                  AND <whatever criteria you use to identify the given officer >)
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20405430
I hope it should be like this.

declare @dob datetime
set @dob ='12/12/1960'
select * from OFFICER where  Officer Date-of-Birth
>=@age
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20405432
declare @dob datetime
set @dob ='12/12/1960'
select * from OFFICER where  Officer Date-of-Birth
<=@age
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20408786
select * from Officer
where officer_date_of_birth < ( select officer_date_of_birth
                                from Officer
                                where officer_no = <your value> )
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaxen
ID: 20410237
hi yannos saw your code just one question, What does the " select 1 "means
0