[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Active Directory Global Groups be applied to the ACL using CACLS?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm running a batch file to launch CACLS to modify permissions.  Is it possible to apply Active Directory Global Groups to the ACL using CACLS?  User accounts are working fine in the script.  

The script appears to simply ignore the global groups.  The global groups do not have any spaces.

I have tried encasing the group name with quotes (").

I've tried using the domain name slash domain\groupname in the command line (with and without the quotes)  

I'm running out of ideas.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scuba101
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 375 total points
ID: 20405596
Can you confirm that the groups in question are "security groups" and not "distribution groups" in Active Directory Users & Computers.  Distribution Groups cannot be used in ACLs, but Security Groups (Universal, Global and Local) can all be used in ACLs.

It is best practice to use domain local groups to assign security and global groups to represent groups of users.  You can then combine global groups into universal groups where they are needed to be collected as a set.

Also, be warned, CACLS and XCACLS are not great with permission inheritance.  You may want to look at Powershell:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/12/PowerShell/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 20418685
CACLS myfile.txt /E /G "Power Users":F

Yes, only security groups will work. The above command would give Power Users, Full Control of myfile.txt

What syntax have you been using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scuba101
ID: 31412653
The problem I was having had to do with an inaccurate path - once I knew AD Global Groups worked, it narrowed down the search.  THanks.
0