Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inactive users in Active Directory

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Does anyone know whether there is a free tool which will scan AD for inactive accounts?

If there's nothing free, how about something good?
0
Comment
Question by:mdmcq5
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20405401
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freymish
ID: 20405416
Define inactive please.  Is there a time limit since the last login?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 750 total points
ID: 20405419
Or use oldcmp from www.joeware.net/freetools - will report on, disable and/or delete inactive user and computer accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 20406056
PeteLong, I have checked out both of your posts and neither coding is successfully running.

LauraEHunterMVP, your free tool post is running, however I'd like to find out the LastLogin Value.  Some of the AD accounts are set for the PW to never expire, so they're being pulled incorrectly.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 20413303
Anyone have any input?
0