Solved

Checking replication speed

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Please bear with me as I came from a smaller network and had limited experience with replication. I now have a network that spans the globe. We have had replication issues in the past with a site that does not have the best network connection due to infrastructure. I want to find out if any of my changes have made a difference in replication.

Thanks,
Larry
0
Comment
Question by:lschroeder
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 250 total points
ID: 20406260
there are  few guidlines to fololow with replication over slow links.  read throught these artices

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Active-Directory-Troubleshooting-Part1.html

http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/pages/25.aspx

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 20407112
your best tool for looking at replication is replmon from the resource kit
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now