Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a network with 2 subnets, how to get them to communicate with each other

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a customer that has 2 different subnets. How do I share resources (shared folders, printers, etc) across two different subnets? Do I have to have a machine with 2 NICS as a gateway?
0
Comment
Question by:drhixson
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20405554
Normally you would install a router to pass the traffic between the two subnets, however you can use a server or computer with 2 NIC's. Server O/S's have built-in roting capabilities with RRAS, but workstation O/S's do not have routing enabled by default, you need to edit a registry key. See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230082
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20405558
You have to have either a server with 2 NICs running RRAS or a hardware router to route the traffic between the two subnets.  Personally, I would recommend a hardware router - they're not expense and IMO are more reliable and easier to manage.  Also, it's probably better network traffic-wise to allow a router to handle this traffic rather than adding that load onto one of the servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20405565
They already have 2 subnets? They dont already have a router? Do they each use the same internet connection?

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20405611
By the way once you have configured your server or computer with 2 NIC's that device will see both networks, however if you want a PC on one subnet to be able to access a PC on the other you will need to add static routes to the PC's or the "default Gateway" router. As an example:

Subnet 1 = 192.168.100.0/24
PC 1 = 192.168.100.101
Router/PC NIC 1 = 192.168.100.254

Subnet 2 = 192.168.200.0/24
PC 2 =  192.168.200.101
Router/PC NIC 2 = 192.168.200.254

On PC 1 you will need to add a route at a command line:
route  -p  add  192.168.200.0  mask  255.255.255.0  192.168.100.254
and to be able to reply to the request the other PC's will need the return route:
PC2
route  -p  add  192.168.100.0  mask  255.255.255.0  192.168.200.254
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tlrjohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406174
If your server only has one NIC, then you will have to assign static IP address to the NIC.  See the following

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prcc_tcp_hzfd.mspx?mfr=true
0