[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

class not found error

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am getting class not found error :

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ilx.mis.cms.service.UProfileImpl
      at java.lang.Class.forName(Ljava.lang.String;ZLjava.lang.ClassLoader;)Ljava.lang.Class;(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Class.forName(Ljava.lang.String;I)Ljava.lang.Class;(Unknown Source)
      at com.ilx.mis.cms.service.ServiceListenerBean.loadClass(ServiceListenerBean.java:105)
      at com.ilx.mis.cms.service.ServiceListenerBean.onMessage(ServiceListenerBean.java:71)

line number 105 has :
 Class cClass = Class.forName(className);

my application is running on weblogic 8.1. i have a service.jar file which contains this particular class. do i need to keep it somewhr so that server can find it?

please help me resolve this error.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gpw7368
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 20410295
Hi,

add your jar file in the weblogic server's classpath (setEnv.cmd)

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 1500 total points
ID: 20511558
Hi,

If this jar is used only in your web application, put it in WEB-INF/lib
If this jar is used only your application, put it in APP-INF/lib
If this jar is used across many applications deployed on the server, put it in classpath of setDomainEnv.sh or put it in bea/weblogic81/server/lib

It's up to your consideration.

Hope this help
Sompol
0