Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication - Easy Question

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi DB Experts!

I have a quick question regarding replication. I haven't set up a DB to be replicated before but will be doing so in the near future. My main question is, once you set up replication for a database, how much work is it to add another column to a table that is being replicated? Is it pretty trivial or more involved?

Also, if you wanted to add your 2 cents on replication I wouldn't complain. Is it pretty easy to setup and maintain? Any gotchas? I'll be finding out pretty soon. ;-)

Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:CoconutTelegraph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
i2mental earned 1000 total points
ID: 20405959
Adding a new column is not a big deal. That specific ability was added in 2000. Altering an existing table can be more complicated however.

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1478611
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 20405965
I meant to say altering an existing column, not table.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Yveau
Yveau earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407259
This is a good site to start:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151198.aspx

Adding a column in the publication is like using normal SQL statements ... wait for the next replication and the subscribed databases will get the modification as well. Can it get any easier ?

Easy to setup ? ... it's a database ... how hard can it get ?

Gotchas ... beside running MS Windows ? No :-)

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CoconutTelegraph
ID: 31412661
Thanks y'all.
0