[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application sends a Packet, but it should be dropped by the IP.

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI,

I want to simulate the following situation.

My Application sends a packet, but the ip packet should be dropped by the ip layer.
Is there any way on Linux using ifconfig command or any other to drop a packet intentioanlly.
0
Comment
Question by:srini_kandimalla
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 1000 total points
ID: 20406083
A firewall (in Linux -- netfilter) is good at dropping packets.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20406553
Why do you want to do this? I only ask in case there might be a simpler way to achieve your goal.
For instance, if you are developing a user-level program which does its own session control over UDP, you could use the gdb debugger to simulate packet loss.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pillaisuder
ID: 20427446
use firewall(iptables)
set the iptables default policy as drop or reject
another query is tell me which exact application packet to drop?
0