[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash player does not work on Vista Home Premium

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently purchased computer with Vista Home Premium. Flash player was working ok initially in IE7.
Now it does not work any more. I went through knowledge base and tried to follow some of the suggestion in the forum by right clicking on flashutil.exe and selecting run as administrator etc.
Still I am not able have the problem fixed. I tried downloading Firefox. Still the same issues.
My flash player version is 9.
0
Comment
Question by:altairPC
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20405950
"version is 9."  Could you be a bit more specific?  (Provide the point subversion numbers.)  I found this:

http://aralbalkan.com/858
On Vista? You must use the latest Flash Player (9,0,28 or higher)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 200 total points
ID: 20406377
Did you go out to adobe and download and reinstall flash? That is what I would try first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altairPC
ID: 20408518
My connection to adobe has been unsuccessful on  my VISTA. I am still trying.
My flash player is 9.0.47.0
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:altairPC
ID: 20411246
Uninstalling and Installing flash player worked finally. But for some odd reason my connection to www.adobe.com takes quite a long time on my vista browsers. This does not happend to any other web sites.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20411961
If your original questions has been answered, please dole out points accordingly, thanks,

---

Adobe's website has flash stuff all over it. I wonder if that may have slowed it down. Is it slow now that you have reinstalled it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560258
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0