Solved

DNS issues

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Having some DNS problems perhaps someone can discern more from this dcdiag result:

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine dc01, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server dc01.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 4 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: NY\dc01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         The host 35d0baa2-268b-4290-b4d8-5a2336c04e90._msdcs.eco.ecomarkets.com could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name

         (35d0baa2-268b-4290-b4d8-5a2336c04e90._msdcs.eco.ecomarkets.com)

          couldn't be resolved, the server name

         (dc01.eco.ecomarkets.com) resolved to the IP address

         (192.168.11.17) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is

         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... dc01 failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: NY\dc01
      Skipping all tests, because server dc01 is
      not responding to directory service requests
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : eco
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... eco passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... eco passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : eco.ecomarkets.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site SanFran, this site is outside the scope provided by the

         command line arguments provided.
         Skipping site NY, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided.
         Skipping site London, this site is outside the scope provided by the

         command line arguments provided.
         ......................... eco.ecomarkets.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\dc01.eco.ecomarkets.com
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         Warning: DcGetDcName(PDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Primary Domain Controller could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Time Server Name: \\dc01.eco.ecomarkets.com
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\dc01.eco.ecomarkets.com
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         KDC Name: \\dc01.eco.ecomarkets.com
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         ......................... eco.ecomarkets.com failed test FsmoCheck
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:groobo
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
Your Active Directory configuration is not correct in your DNS servers.

Check that your AD servers are correctly pointing to DNS servers, then issue:

netdiag /fix

on each server.

Wait for replication and repeat DCDIAG.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
Check event viewer for issues with replication or other domain controller issues as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
in AD you have FSMO roles
one of them called PDC emulator is not served by any server
go to the domain users and computers, right click on your domain - operation masters - pdc to check which server should hold the role
try to promote one of the servers to maintain that role
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
Agree with from_exp.  Missed the PDC check.  Make sure it is fixed too.  Ask if you need more help with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groobo
Comment Utility
Thank you for the quick response.  I checked the Operations Masters and there is a DC in the PDC already and it is reachable from this server and is not down.  We have the same DC for RID, PDC, and Infrastructure.  Running netdiag /fix now.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
Comment Utility
hi there!
how is it going?
have you solved the problem?
0