Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic URL

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ok, here is what should be a simple one!  I have a URL which I use in a redirect.  I want to be able to code the server value, e.g., www.somewhere.com as a value in the URL.

I want to do something like the example below where psServerName represents the web address.  I don't have the syntax correct, or else I need to build the entire URL before using it in the re-direct.

axWebBrowser1.Navigate("https://+psServerName+/aspnet/safecopackage/Quotespecialty.aspx?Q_STATUS=NEW&QuoteID="+psQuoteID);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:66chawger
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20405934
axWebBrowser1.Navigate("https://"+psServerName+"/aspnet/safecopackage/Quotespecialty.aspx?Q_STATUS=NEW&QuoteID="+psQuoteID);
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20405946
look at the quotes near to psServerName

also you can do as:
axWebBrowser1.Navigate(string.Format("https://{0}/aspnet/safecopackage/Quotespecialty.aspx?Q_STATUS=NEW&QuoteID={1}",psServerName,psQuoteID));
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20405976
Jaime, I see you got another one of my questions!!!  So you can use double quotes inside double quotes? Maybe I just got ahead of myself.  I did try this and saw that when I used the double quotes inside double quotes that the url is in, the rest of the URL was not underlined....e.g., like when you enter an email address or hyperlink in word......make sense?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20405977
I am a little confused as to what you are asking but I will take a crack at it.

If you want +psServerName = www.somewhere.com in your redirect then yes you would need the DNS record for www.somewhere.com to be created and functional before your redirect containing +psServerName would become functional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20405997
That is cool, using identifers or aliases....Let me give that a whirl.  I think this is very clean!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20406231
>>So you can use double quotes inside double quotes?
I think this is not the case here, but in this case, you have to use \"  inside, instead of a single "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 31412667
It is nice to know even the easier questions get exposure.  Great Job!
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 20412868
Jaime, can you look at my post regarding passing a variable from my code behind to my re-directed .cs user control?
0