?
Solved

Migrate from Netware 6.5 to OES 2

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Netware 6.5 file server that holds our shared files.  What steps do I have to take to migrate all these files and rights from Netware 6.5 to a new OES 2 server.  Is there a tool to use to move one server to another and then down the old server like before?  


What is the best practice?  
0
Comment
Question by:JRose628
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 900 total points
ID: 20406095
OES2 includes utilities for migrating/consolidating, along the lines of the SCMT.  

http://www.novell.com/documentation/migtools/mig_tools_lx/index.html?page=/documentation/migtools/mig_tools_lx/data/bookinfo.html#bookinfo

You'll have to read the docs to see if it would handle a migration anything like the way SCMT / Migration Wizard used to.

I have no idea how that would work if your target is a virtualized instance of NetWare.  Maybe someone else can add their 2 cents, that's already been working with OES2.  I haven't had the pleasure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRose628
ID: 20407231
I think I am going to just install the new server and do a network copy to the new server then I have no need to migrate.

I am still curious how the new tool works...  Do i build a new server and put it in the tree and then do a migration or is it like the old where I have a temp tree and temp server and it migrates files/ trustees and name and powers the old down.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20408515
I don't know - maybe someone else is listening in that has used it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 600 total points
ID: 20409559
The "virtualised" thing just means Netware now knows when you virtualise it (in Xen). It comes equipped with drivers which allow it to talk directly to the hardware instead of going through the host OS. That way you get performance almost as good as if it were sat on bare hardware. You can choose whether Netware lives in an image file, or has its own dedicated discs. If you require high performance, choose the latter. None of this however prevents you from installing Netware on its own hardware as you've always done.

As far as the migration tools go, you're still dealing with eDirectory and NSS, so I don't see why they should be massively different.

One tip for OES2 (Linux), install SLES10SP1, then install the OES2 packages before you patch. Don't update during the install wizard, and don't register with customer centre. Once you've put the OES2 stuff on (it's done as an add-on product, instead of being integrated into the initial install), then register and patch via Yast.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JRose628
ID: 31412669
Setup SLES 10 with OES 2 (with evms so i can have NSS)
Setup a NSS volume and works great.  
Then instead of a Migration I just did a netware file copy.

Thanks!
0