Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log file for XP Pro

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What is the name of the log file created by XP that tells you when a program installation took place?
0
Comment
Question by:lmbass
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 75 total points
ID: 20405981
It depends on the actual installer, and the appplication.

XP doesnt create log files for every install, unless the Windows Installer service is requested of it, by the .msi package....

Look in the Program's directory, or in c:\windows
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 75 total points
ID: 20406016
this also depends on what level of logging you are looking for.  if you just want to see a really top level notice, sometimes this will get logged in Event Viewer -> Application log

to just see what was installed and what time it was installed, look at System Restore.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20406363
Best bet is the event viwer as zephyr_hex stated. However Microsoft products do create their own logs stored in the temp directory which show a detailed map of each file it tried to load.

Is there a specific program/issue you are trying to solve?.
0