Solved

How to view additional fields in the global address list

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When opening the GAL from outlook and viewing the address book entries unless you view the properties of a user I am unable to see the fax # , mobile phone # etc in the defult view. i.e when you click on the address book tab and the address book opens. It displays name phone number etc but not fax # and some other details. they appear to be left out from the default view,perhaps not t o have it cluttered. How can make one of these fields visible in the default view?

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:cfeeke
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarketingDrive
ID: 20406138
If you change the view to phone list:
 view-arrange by-current view-phone list
Then right-mouse click in the heading name and select field chooser you can add -remove or drag the fields aound to rearrange
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 20406314
The only option I have under view is toolbar when I open the address book. Using outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20406474
The reference above is probably to the Contacts Folder, not the GAL. They are two different things. The GAL's display is limited. You could look in ESM, under Recipients, but I think the templates control what you see when you double click on an object - not what is displayed in the quick view.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 20534191
My reference is to the GAL and not a contacts folder.  Problem is yes that it is limited to what you can see and as I have discovered you cannot modify the view by editing the templates so that implies that it cannot be changed by mere mortals which is a pity.

Thank you

Craig
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 20540476
So Simon was correct and should get the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 20541591
I will award him the point but he only confirmed something that I knew. I was hoping that someone would have the technical knowledge to edit view..
0