Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
703 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-24
On a Windows 2003 Network I'm trying to share folder.
I have a shared folder(Folder A) which 3 (User 1, User 2, User 3) users have full access to and all folders inside that folder.
Inside Folder A there is another folder (Folder B) which i want 2 other users (User 4, User 5) to have access to but not the other folders in Folder A.
Is this possible to set up?

I tried I have given Shared Permissions and Security Permissions to Users 1, 2 and 3 for Folder A and they can access everything ok.
I tried I have given Shared Permissions and Security Permissions to Users 4 and 5 for Folder B but it won't let them access it.  Do they need to have access to Folder A as well?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20406221
Try to disable the inheritance for the Folder B from Folder A (THE PARENT FOLDER).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20406248
On folder A set the advanced permissions for users 4 & 5 to transverse folder. Then on Folder B set it read/write or whatever level you want them to have.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fixati0n
ID: 20406281
They will need access to Folder A, but Set Folder B to not inherit parent permissions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20409850
Right click on folder B > Sharing and Security > click on Security tab> Click on Advanced at the bottom of the Security page > Remove the check beside " inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects... " > click OK.

Best Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20410297
Engineer_JO:
I now have the users with access to the folders I want them to doing as you said.
Only problem is that when User 4 tried to open a document in Folder B I get the error message:
Excel cannot access filename.xls. The document may be read-only or encrypted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20410445
check that you gave user4 the permissions to read from folderB...check that for the shared permissions and security permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20410539
I have just realised that when Users 1,2,3 can't open the documents in Folder A either.  It is saying they are ared only or encrypted.
What have I done.
Would it have anything to do with the owner? I may have changed htis earlier by mistake to the administrator?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 500 total points
ID: 20410585
Right click on FolderB > sharing and security> sharing > click permissions> add user4 and user5 and give them the ability to change>press Ok.

Right click on FolderB > sharing and security> security> add user4 and user5 and give them the ability to modify, read and execute >press Ok.

0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now