?
Solved

Send on behalf of for a distribution group

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
Medium Priority
?
32,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a distribution group setup in Exchange 2007 having any email that hits it go to 3 users that I added on the members tab and it works fine.  Now the users want to send emails out on behalf of the distribution group can that we accomplished or do I need to set it up as a mailbox to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:MarketingDrive
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 1000 total points
ID: 20406400
You would need to create a mail enabled user that has a name like your distribution group. You would then have to give each member of the distribution group permission to send on behalf of the new mail user.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20406522
Hi,

You can only grant Send on behalf permissions from the shell using : -

Set-DistributionGroup -Identity "DLName" -GrantSendOnBehalfTo USERNAME
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20406581
DO you want Send on Behalf of or Send As?

You need to use PowerShell.
For Send on Behalf of, you need Set-DistributionGroup. It is outlined here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124955.aspx

For Send as, you need Add-AddPermission, which is here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124403.aspx

Or you can use PowerGUI: http://www.powergui.org/

Simon.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20406601
This is related but a bitt off and will help you with your questions about permissions
http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/add-mailbox-permission-vs-add.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124955.aspx
info on set-distrobutiongroup command

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itscdoorway
ID: 23172994
Hi,

Use
Add-ADPermission -Identity 'CN=DLName,OU=OU,DC=contoso, DC=com' -User 'contoso\username' -ExtendedRights 'Send-as'

will grant username Send AS on DLName.

regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itnorthservice
ID: 26075372
I don't agree with the solution here:  Here is how you do it.
"Open Active Directory Users & Computers
"Activate "Advanced Features" in the View menu
"Find the distribution list you want to send as
"Open the properties and go to the Security tab
"Add the user or group in question
"Check the "Send As" permission
"OK your way out
Now on that users Outlook click New Message, in the options drop down choose From: and add the email for the distro group.

Ciao
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 26100317
I can't beleive they chose the top solution as appose the the ADUC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WMullenhourPW
ID: 32303789
That's because the ADUC solution doesn't work in all environments. The PowerShell one does.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scfcu
ID: 32304550
This should have been closed a long time ago.  We went with send as permissions.  No need to create a new mailbox.  Either way ADUC or Powershell get you to the same solution just different tools modify the AD object.  

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defecta
ID: 37576402
I have just been tackling this same request.

Can anyone confirm that granting the Send As permissions to the default security group SELF will allow all users who are a member of the distribution group to send email as the distribution group?

If this works it would require much less maintenance of the permissions if the members of the group change regularly, like my case does.

Or have I misunderstoof the purpose of the SELF security group?
0