Solved

how to reference text in javascript function

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a link:

<a href="javascript:doSubmit('the rain in spain',myParameter);">the rain in spain</a>

how can I reference my text string without typeing it twice. I want something like:

<a href="javascript:doSubmit(this.value,myParameter);">the rain in spain</a>

(which I haven't actually tried, btw - so if that is correct, snag yourself some free points)
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 20406265
Try this - just had to implement a similar solution yesterday although I haven't tested this one!
<a href="javascript:doSubmit(this.innerHTML,myParameter);">the rain in spain</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 500 total points
ID: 20406286
<a href="javascript:doSubmit(document.getElementById('test').innerHTML,myParameter);" id="test">the rain in spain</a>

This should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 20406534
flipz, close but sorry, your solution gave "undefined". Personally, I think your solution *should* work, but alas

nizsmo - that worked! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20406583
erm....jmarkfoley:

did you get our names back to front? or did you just accept the solution that didn't work?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 20412389
No objections here - nizsmo should be awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 20413339
Hi, just to clarify:

the reason why "this.innerHTML" will return "undefined" in flipz's example ist that *inside the href* of the link, "this" refers to the *window element*, not to the link. Easy to test - here
    <a href="javascript:alert(this);">Who is "this"?</a>
Firefox will alert "[object Window]", and this
    <a href="javascript:alert(this.location);">Who is "this"?</a>
will alert the window's location.

I would do it differently - use the onClick instead of the href for the javascript (it's always a good idea). "This" will work as expected here:

<a href="#"  onClick="doSubmit(this.innerHTML, myParameter); return false;">the rain in spain</a>

(you might not need "return false")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 20413749
nizmo: sorry, I must have accidentally selected the wrong answer. I'll fix that now.

TName, your idea is pretty good too and I may keep it in mind for the future, but nizmo beat you to the punch this time and I've already implemented his idea.

Thanks all, sorry for messing up.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20415592
no problem thanks flipz and jmarkfoley :)
0