Solved

What is the best way to use teh SKUUPGRADE parameter when upgrading SQL from express to standard.

Posted on 2007-12-04
12
7,432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to upgrade SQL 2005 Express to SQL 2005 standard.

During the system configuration check all the checks return a green check mark except the last one.

It has this warning message  

"* To change an existing instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to a different edition of SQL Server 2005, you must run SQL Server 2005 Setup from the command prompt and include the SKUUPGRADE=1 parameter."

What is the best way to do this and what is the correct command line use of this parameter?
0
Comment
Question by:baddoggrebluts
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20406315
Just run this

start /wait setup.exe ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine INSTANCENAME=MSSQLSERVER UPGRADE=SQL_Engine SKUUPGRADE=1 /qb

!!!BUT PLEASE NOTE!!!
SKUUPGRADE will remove all hotfix and service pack updates from the SQL Server instance being upgraded. Once the edition upgrade is complete, you must reapply all hotfix and service pack updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddoggrebluts
ID: 20407260
The command line was working like a charm then failed on the database engine and threw this error.

"TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Setup
------------------------------

SQL Server Setup cannot perform the upgrade because the component is not installed on the computer. To proceed, verify that the component to be upgraded is currently installed, and that the component to be upgraded is specified in the ADDLOCAL property. For more information, see Running Setup from the Command Prompt in SQL Server Books Online.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.3042.00&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=28011&EvtType=sqlca%5cupgradesql.cpp%40FindUpgradeableProduct%40sqls%3a%3aUpgradeSql%3a%3agetUpgradeProduct%40x6d6b

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

What now? The link took me nowhere.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20407338
Does your SQL 2005 Express have an instance name?
go to control Panels, Administrative Tools, run Services
go down to SQL Server, does it have a name in brackets,i.e.

SQL Server (MyInstance) ?

If it does,

start /wait setup.exe ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine INSTANCENAME=MyInstance UPGRADE=SQL_Engine SKUUPGRADE=1 /qb

Match MyInstance in the command above with the instance name
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddoggrebluts
ID: 20407392
Getting closer.

Replacing the myinstance name furthered the process.

I now get a message the the product key does not match and to re-enter the key. Is there a place in the command line to enter a key or make a reference to a text or ini file with the key?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20407394
If you want to go that path, check out:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259.aspx

... if I were in your shoes ... make sure you have a good set of backups, uninstall the express edition and do a clean install of the standard edition !

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20407529
Yveau gave the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddoggrebluts
ID: 20413652
I'm still getting the error below. Any thoughts.

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Setup
------------------------------

The SQL Server product key is not valid. To proceed, re-enter the product key values from the SQL Server installation CD sleeve.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.3042.00&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=28021&EvtType=sqlca%5csqlcax.cpp%40DetectProductID%40DetectProductID%40x6d75

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20414563
What the error says: Your key is invalid. Probably time to check with where you got it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20430425
It's is a known issue ... upgrading SQL Server 2005 ...
Even Microsoft advises to uninstall any previous SQL 2005 software after backing all databases up and install from scratch. After that a restore and you're back in business within half a day ... look what time it takes you to figure this all out ... Please do reconsider if you want to do in in place upgrade ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddoggrebluts
ID: 20430949
Thanks Yevau,

I found this and with some fine tweaking of the the command line I got the silent upgrade to work. My last issue was entering the PIDKEY for the upgrade.

d:\admin\sql2005setup\setup.exe ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine PIDKEY=Your Key INSTANCENAME=SQLEXPRESS UPGRADE=SQL_Engine SKUUPGRADE=1 /qb

I copied the install files to my hard drive. If you use the cd you need to add this to the command line to allow for the cd to start up.

Thanks for the help everyone but i solved this one myself.

I used this as my template and did a full upgrade not just the reporting server.
See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403393.aspx

This document also outlines applying service packs and special steps required.

Another minor issue of this is the instance name of the server remains SQLEXPRESS.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20431066
Don't forget to get the refund ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baddoggrebluts
ID: 31412683
I found this and with some fine tweaking of the the command line I got the silent upgrade to work. My last issue was entering the PIDKEY for the upgrade.

d:\admin\sql2005setup\setup.exe ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine PIDKEY=Your Key INSTANCENAME=SQLEXPRESS UPGRADE=SQL_Engine SKUUPGRADE=1 /qb

I copied the install files to my hard drive. If you use the cd you need to add this to the command line to allow for the cd to start up.

Thanks for the help everyone but i solved this one myself.

I used this as my template and did a full upgrade not just the reporting server.
See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403393.aspx

This document also outlines applying service packs and special steps required.

Another minor issue of this is the instance name of the server remains SQLEXPRESS
0