[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

504 need to authenticate errors and cross forest domains

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are having issues with people in other domains which we have trust setup between sending duplicate emails out. I wanted to know what best practice for setting up these types of scenarios is.

The errors are:

This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #5249. The remote host "172.x.x.x", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 1848 2  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.

It doesn't actually fail, it just sends the emails twice occasionally.

Any suggestions would be appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vpetersen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20406486
What version of Exchange? Is this POP access?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406598
The server's think they are talking to another Exchange server, which they are of course, but a local server. If you have a trust I presume you have a private link between the sites. How are you managing the traffic flow? Using the internet or private DNS or SMTP connectors?

Do ensure that no AV software is scanning the SMTP traffic, that can cause similar things.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vpetersen
ID: 20406658
2003, POP is disabled.

Yes we have SMTP connectors setup between each site.

I was going to follow these instructions to setup the cross-forest authentication, right now it's just setup for authenticated users. There are not any user accounts on each side that allow this access to go through.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828770

I will look into the AV blocking, I believe they are using Symantec to check for viruses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vpetersen
ID: 20411060
Turns out the AV issue is still a major problem, thanks for that suggestion with the email. However we are still having that issue and I didn't go forward with the fix, any suggestions on best practice for setting up the SMTP connectors so I don't have these types of errors? Better to point it to the public IP instead of private? It shows DNS errors in message queuing with the connector as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vpetersen
ID: 31412684
The duplicate mail messages problem was resolved.
0