Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Trying to view design of a form whose permission is not granting changes.

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to override the permissions for Read Design?  We had a consultant create a project for us a while back but the consultant is gone now and cannot be reached.  The error I get is when I try to see the design view of a form.  It says "You don't have permission to read 'frmMainMenu.'  To read this object, you must have Read Design permission for it.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20407096
Tools, Security, User and Group Permissions - check Read Design
0
 

Author Comment

by:techhound
ID: 20407165
It won't let me do it.  It tells me I must have Administer permission for it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20408647
techhound,

<the consultant is gone now and cannot be reached.>
An Access developer who "Can't be reached"???
(How do they make any contacts or money??)
Try Google-ing them. (By Full name, then by company name)

Does anyone in the company have "Administer permission"?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20410785

  Assuming the app was secured properly, you'll need to do a Google search for compaines willing to unlock your app.  There are quite a few out there, some with demo dowloads giving you the first three characters of the password, which may allow you to guess it.  This assumes you know the user login.
 
  If you don't know that, then you'll need a product/service that can create the .MDW (workgroup) file.

JimD
0