Solved

Exchange bounces internal mail

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have exchange setup to use a catch all our my ISP SMTP via POP.

We have a few e-mail accounts that have no users created like sale@domain.com, questions@domain.com.

I created routing rules for these to go to a users mail box but when I try to send e-mail to one of them from within our domain exchange bounces it why?
0
Comment
Question by:mellow52
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
How did you create the email address with no AD object attached to it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If you have created those email addresses at the ISP then you need to do something similar on Exchange. Those email addresses need to be on something in Exchange - group, contact, user, public folder. Exchange doesn't have a catch all functionality.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mellow52
Comment Utility
Ok thanks I will do that. Strange thing is if the mail comes from outside (like my gmail) it still delivers it to the user I routed it to without having it as part of a group, contact, user or public folder.

What is the best way to then take in mail to a account like sales@domainname.com so every user in sales share it and work on it in real time. Public folder? I am testeing a shared mail folder now but the thing is when a user replys to an email where do the rest of the users see that sent mail. Also if an item gets deleted it does not go to the deleted folder.

I am sure most companies have these share e-mail adress. What is the best practice?

Thanks for your help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
You can have multiple users attach to the mailbox as well as their own.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There is no easy solution for this.

A public folder would work
A shared mailbox would work.

However users would need to have a procedure to move the sent item out of their own mailbox and place it in to the shared mailbox/folder. Otherwise you would have to look at a third party tool to do so, such as those from ivasoft.biz.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0