Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cut off when using StreamWriter

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am trying to write a bunch of records returned from a SqlDataReader query to a text file.  When I use  StreamWriter the output stops at the same place every time.  I am using VB.Net 2005.

I can illustrate it using the following code.  Rather than returning a file with 2000 rows, it stops at 1550:

    Public Sub Main()
        Dim x As Integer
        Dim sFileName As String
        sFileName = "C:\Test.txt"
        Dim fs As New FileStream(sFileName, FileMode.Create, FileAccess.Write)
        Dim s As New StreamWriter(fs)
        s.BaseStream.Seek(0, SeekOrigin.End)
        For x = 1 To 2000
            s.WriteLine(x)
        Next
        Dts.TaskResult = Dts.Results.Success
    End Sub

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesrbarnes
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406790
why this?:
s.BaseStream.Seek(0, SeekOrigin.End)
       
also try to close the stream before returning from Sub:
fs.Close();
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 20406897
Show us the real code that uses the datareader- how do you iterate through it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 20407297
I agree with jaimie..

Adding:

        s.Close()
        fs.Close()

Fixed the problem for me...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632925
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0