Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change the default directory for VSFTPD

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
17,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do you go about change the default directory for vsftpd. The default is /var/ftp/pub and I would like to something like /storage/pub. I know I can change the users home directory of the uses but I don't went to do that because I went it to happen with at a username or a password.

Thank you for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:thomasbonham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ckhsu1977
ckhsu1977 earned 664 total points
ID: 20407131
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1336 total points
ID: 20407326
edit /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf and replace or add the following line

local_root /storage/ftp

If you are allowing anonymous logins, the user that it emulates needs /storage/ftp as its home directory.

It would also be a good idea to consider the use of a chroot jail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasbonham
ID: 20408198
Okay I did try that and it works when you login with a user account but it stuff puts you in /var/ftp/pub when you login anonymous.

Thank for the idea about putting it in a jail but the only thing that it is for is for me just to move files through out my network not the wan.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WizRd-Linux
WizRd-Linux earned 1336 total points
ID: 20408281
for anonymous logins you will find they are logging in as a specific user.  You will need to change this users home directory to get them to login to /storage/ftp.

Eg if the user is ftpuser you would use: usermod -d /storage/ftp ftpuser
0