[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whats the differance between quick start and normal

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have backup exec quickstart  and and I need to know if you can upgrade it to normal backup exec , Is it really any different, and dose it expire?  
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406973
Symantec Backup Exec QuickStart is for a single server with a single tape drive. Unless you have multiple servers or are backing up to a library with multiple drives there is no need to upgrade at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20428452
Can I still add the remote agents to this verision or add any other features to it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20462894
If you want to install remote agents you'll need to upgrade to full version. It's a simple matter of entering the serial number when you purchase it, so no installation is required.

QuickStart doesn't allow you to install remote agents.

Which other features were you interested in?

Cheers,
Daniel
0