Solved

Exchange 2003 Messages Pending Submission

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
For some reason today the Messages awaiting directory lookup and Messages pending submission are building up in heavy numbers and mail is not being delievered. I restarted the domain control and the exchange. Twice. No luck. Whole office si down - please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
Comment Utility
Go in to exchange manager and look at the SMTP queue. Delete the oldest message (it's probably stuck) and force it to send the mail that's sat there. Also, it could be a mail with a large attchment that's snagging things up. If that doesn't work delete all mail from the queue and try a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I deleted all messages in the que. I noticed some important one that were recieved in the que but never delievered. How can I get those back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I deleted all the que and sent a test message from a gmail account. Now I see just that message stuck in teh Messages awaiting directory lookup.. .
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If you deleted the messages then those messages are gone.
You shouldn't have deleted anything. Instead stopped the SMTP server service and then moved the raw message files from \exchsrvr\mailroot\vsi 1\queue to another folder. You could then drop them in to the pickup folder one at a time to see if they are delivered.

However the most common cause for this is something scanning something it shouldn't do. AV software scanning the queue folders for example.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I am using GFI as my AV. . . how can I check that?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
GFI Mailsecurity that is...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
It isn't GFI MS I was worried about. It is desktop/file level AV. GFI MS is designed to work with Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
No desktop AV installed on the box. Just GFI...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen GFI false quarantine content before, so you could try removing it, restarting the services and see if that resolves it. Then reinstall GFI and you may find it continues to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
You are correct.
0