Solved

What's the difference between Domain Controller Security Settings and Domain Security Settings?

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What's the difference between Domain Controller Security Settings and Domain Security Settings?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 300 total points
ID: 20406816
One is for the Domain Controllers and the other is domain wide.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 200 total points
ID: 20406851
Domain Security Settings affect every computer in the domain.  Domain Controller Security Settings only affect machines in the Domain Controllers OU.

Keep in mind that Account Policies (password, lockout, and kerberos settings) must be set at the domain level.  They have no effect if set on a site or OU.

Group Policy is a big and complicated topic.  Here is an introduction:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/gpintro.mspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20406867
I am not sure where you see the two, meaning Domain Security and Domain Controller Security, to draft this question? But, it sounds like you are trying to figure out the Domain controller's settings in comparison to the Default Domain Group policy settings.

The domain controller's settings should be one domain controller, when the domain security settings will interact with all domain controllers and clients on your domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20406871
Looks like we were all drafting the answer at the same time. Sorry about the redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 20406877
So if you set a DC Permision, it will replicate to other DCs only and if you set the Domain permission it goes out to every PC, Server etc on the domain?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 31412695
Thank you!
0