Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone have experience with HP Thinclients

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying out the HP t5135 Thin client for use in our trainign facility.  I'm trying to figure out how to get Altiris to manage these things.  I would like to be able to set up a group of users and be able to assign them certain connections based on what we are trainign on that day.  (I have a number of virtual servers setup with various software configurations on them.)  About all I can get the thigns to do via altiris at this point is reboot, power on, power off.

I'm using Windows 2000 server for the altiris console and windows 2003 R2 for the terminal server that the clients will connect to.  Please let me know if you need more details than that.

Disclaimer:  I'm a newbie to Altiris so maybe I just need some help with getting it setup properly.  I'm also a newbie to linux based thin clients.  I do however have plenty of experience with Terminal Server and WYSE thin clients.

Thanks.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matuse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20406803
No errors or response from the computer??

After power on, what does it do, blue screen, black screen, freeze up, not allow you to logon?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 20406840
Sorry - maybe I wasn't clear.  The units seem to work ok if I manually configure them individually - that is I sit down at the thin client, add the connections, etc.  What I want to do is manage multiple units from a central place so I don't have to sit down at each and every one of these to make a change to its configuration.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20407128
That can be done with a domain controller with either a group policy or logon scripts. The domain controller will control all clients. The logon scripts or group policy can be sent from the domain controller to pass down these settings for the clients.

If I understand you correctly, what you are trying to do is to setup various connections for different applications. I don't know of a group policy that will setup the connections. But a well crafted batch file for these connections can be passed down as a logon script and the domain controller will force the clients to perform the script upon logon.

I guess to clarify things further is, what types of connections are you trying to set up?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 20407173
For further clarification - when I say connection I mean the configuration on the thin client that tells it what server to connect to via RDP.  Based on your suggestion ChiefIT, I could setup an intermediate terminal server that would then have icons allowing users to connect to the real server but this seems like a sloppy implimentation.  I was looking for something a little more streamlined.  

Anyone have experience managing more than a couple thin clients?  How do you do it?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20408572
To start, Linux thin clients are not the best way to go due to the lack of full support for RDP (as RDesktop is an open source, reverse engineered, not Microsoft approved RDP client and therefore, with no access to the full RDP specs, it lacks certain functionality like correct, always working, COM port mapping as an example).
One possible option to manage thin clients is to use the 2X ThinClient Server. It will basically boot your thin client over PXE with a Linux image (again, RDP may not work properly depending on your requirements) and all the settings/connections are centrally stored on a SQL backend (MySQL) and managed with a nice, fancy web frontend running off Apache. Very cool stuff.
It allows you to do all you are looking for like assigning particular connections to certain groups. Very powerful IMHO.
And they have a complete freeware version of that, called PXES Edition. Worth checking it out.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:matuse
ID: 31412699
Thank you tsmvp - I wasn't really sure what to expect out of an "answer" to my question but you hit it right on.  Thank you for directing me to such a great resource.  I'm going to give it a try tomorrow.
0