Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to login due to time difference between the computer and the domain

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
2,201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-01
Hi, when I try to login, with both my regualar id and my personal domain admin id, i get an error saying something like ...the time on this machine is different from the time on the network (which its not). The only way I can get into the computer is by logging in with admin account of the local machine.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:ssdanish
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 672 total points
ID: 20406767
Here you go:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22799695.html

As an auditting tool, may I recommend Domain Time II, from Symetricom's website. Just google search Domain Time II.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20407186
log in as local admin to the machine:

Open Date and Time in Control Panel.
Click the Internet Time tab.
The Internet Time tab is not available if your computer is a member of a domain.

Select the Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server check box.
In the Server list, click the arrow, and then click the time server you want to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20407207
I will login as a local admin and then

run from the command prompt net time /setsntp:domain controller

you should do this at your domain controller before  

net stop w32time
w32time -update
net start w32time
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdanish
ID: 20407218
Thanks ChiefIt for youre responses. I havent read the articles listed in the first one yet, but the second option I had already tried - no use.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabioit
sabioit earned 664 total points
ID: 20407220
or even better net time \\domain controller /set /y  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pklu
pklu earned 664 total points
ID: 20981602
Check the DATE as well as the TIME, 9 times out of 10, the DATE will be wrong, which will not allow you to login to windows.

This date change normally happens when users "Check" dates by doubling clicking the clock in the system tray, then choose a new date, then click OK instead of Cancel.
0