[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where Clause in Access Table/Query select statement in combo box

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a search combo box on a form to pull a record from a table. I would like to select certain records  to pull into the combo box based on data (year and location) in the table.

1) I have a form where the user puts in the year and location.
2) then the user clicks on a button that opens a form. The year and location are transferring from the form in #1 to this form.
3) I have a combo box on this second form:
SELECT [tr_hip_no], [tr_name1], [tr_name2], [tr_na_num] FROM transactions WHERE sale_year=me.sale_year And sale_location=me.sale_location ORDER BY [tr_name1];

When I run the form ...it prompts for me.sale_year and me.sale_location.

I also tried: frmtransactions is the form this combox is located:
WHERE sale_year=[frmtransactions].form.sale_year And sale_location=[frmtransactions].form.sale_location  

Thanks...

Proffittware
0
Comment
Question by:proffittware
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20406945
In your sql statement you need to refer to the "controls" on your first form. Ie the form where the user enters the year and location and this selection form must remain open when you open the second form.

Leigh
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 2000 total points
ID: 20412099
WHERE sale_year=[frmtransactions].form.sale_year And sale_location=[frmtransactions].form.sale_location  

Should be
WHERE sale_year = Forms!frmtransactions!sale_year AND sale_location = Forms!frmtransactions!sale_location

--
JimFive
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 20413031
Thanks for both of you responding.

I found the examples helpful JimFive...
0