[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting value of selected option in Java Script

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to get the value of the selected option when a drop down is changed like so;

<select name="months" id="months" onchange="updateMonth();">

However when I change the drop down, the alert says "Undefined"  where it's meant to say "January"

Can someone tell me where I'm going wrong?
function updateMonth() {
	var opIndex = document.book.months.selectedIndex;
	var opValue = new Array(document.book.months.Options);
	alert (opValue[opIndex]);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 320 total points
ID: 20406815
Do not create a new array. Instead, do something like this:

<select name="months" id="months" onchange="updateMonth(this);">

Then, you can have

function updateMonth(sel) {
    alert(sel.options[sel.selectedIndex]);
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 20406887
Thanks Zyloch,

But I'm now getting [object HTMLOptionElement]

Implemented exactly as you specified.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20406901
try this
function updateMonth(sel) {
    alert(sel.options[sel.selectedIndex].value);
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 180 total points
ID: 20406905
Or simplified:

<select name="months" id="months" onchange="updateMonth(this);">

function updateMonth(theSel){
  alert(theSel.value);
}

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 20407015
That's right. I can't believe I forgot the value attribute, thanks for the save.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20407053
that is fine , but got no points anyway.
0