Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INSERT contents of one table...into an existing table....?

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts:

Can I get the syntax for entering TableA into TableB. TableA contains the historical data and TableB has new data that needs to be populated INTO TableA.

Identical Columns....datatypes...etc..etc..

Thanks

MikeV
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406904
you will find this query useful:

INSERT INTO TableB ( col1, col2, col3 .... )
  SELECT col1, col2, col3 ...
   FOM tableA
   WHERE ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20406934
Insert Into TableA (Col1, Col2, Col3....)
Select Col1, Col2, Col3...
From TableB
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 31412704
thanks....so there isn't a way to use a WILDCARD Character...like

INSERT INTO TableB ( col1, col2, col3 .... )
  SELECT *   <---------- ???
   FOM tableA
   WHERE ...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20407041
if both tables are REALLY identical, then you could do this:

INSERT INTO TableB
  SELECT *
   FOM tableA
   WHERE ...

note that it is usually dangerous for be used in production...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20407056
Ok..I would be running this SQL script manually...and the data tables are IDENTICAL in column names etc...

Thanks for the information....
0