Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML text area uneditable

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
ok so i need a text area in an html file that contains text that cannot be edited. kinda like what you see when you agree to terms and conditions then check a box that says i agree, then you proceed to login or signups.....
0
Comment
Question by:bcmeyer1983
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20406957
<textarea readonly name="mytext">text here</textarea>
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 20406972
In fact, both the readonly and disabled attributes would work in your case, since it doesn't really matter if the terms text is sent with your form. Therefore, you can also do

<textarea name="mytext" disabled>text here</textarea>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 20406987
what does this to to it:
onFocus="this.blur()
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 20407004
That is Javascript code that will not let the user click into the field. It could be used to imitate readonly behavior (because readonly is subtly different from disabled) in extremely old browsers.

Nowadays, do not use something like that. It is Javascript, and many users have Javascript disabled. It can be done with the attributes steelseth and I have given you, so there is no need for it. (There may be other ways around the Javascript as well, but the attributes are pretty much foolproof).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20407044
try this
<script type="text/javascript">

function setRead(bool) {
   if(bool) {
      document.getElementById("ta").readOnly = true;
   }
   else {
      document.getElementById("ta").readOnly = false;
   }
}

</script>

<textarea id="ta"></textarea>
<input type="checkbox" onclick="setRead(this.checked)" />
0