Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datagrid in visual studio 2003, asp.net

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way when a button is clicked, lets say an OK button outside of the datagrid, when clicked to loop thru the datagrid and findout which rows that have a checkbox in it to findout if that checkbox is checked or not. and then assign the remainder rows to a separate datatable to do more work on?
0
Comment
Question by:sfunderwood
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407169
Here you need some tricky things to do

first of all run your page and go to the sourve view
find out the id generated for the checkbox in the column

suppose the id generated is like chkboxgrid_0, chkboxgrid_1 chkboxgrid_2 etc.

no go through the scenario
dim chkbox as CheckBox
for i= 0 to rows.count

chkbox= ctype(me.findcontrol("chckboxgrid_"&i),CheckBox)
access chkbox properties for your use

next
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407208
Hi, you can do something like this, keep in mind that variable 'y', needs to be the index of the checkbox column.
    For x As Integer = 0 To GridView1.Rows.Count - 1
      If CType(GridView1.Rows(x).Cells(y).FindControl("MyCheckbox"), CheckBox).Checked Then
        ' copy row to datatable
      End If
    Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 20412557
RedKelvin

you are perfect for sfunderwood's requirement but i thing so FindControl need ID for perticular control
so would your code works perfectly ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfunderwood
ID: 20415782
RedKelvin,
What would the equivalent for a GridView in .net 1.1? Or is there anything. I even thought of using a repeater for this process.
Any more help would be greatly apprecitated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfunderwood
ID: 31412707
Here is the solution that I used.
Thanks for all the help!

 Dim dEdit As DataTable = Session("Editableplayers")
        Dim cSelect As CheckBox
        Dim dgi As DataGridItem
        Dim cSerial As Object
        Dim x As Integer
        Dim y As Integer
        For Each dgi In DataGrid1.Items
            cSelect = dgi.FindControl("Selectbox")
            cSerial = dgi.ItemIndex
            x = CInt(cSerial)
            If cSelect.Checked = True Then
               dEdit.Rows(x).Delete()
            End If
        Next
          dEdit.AcceptChanges()
        Session("EditablePlayers") = dEdit.Copy
        Response.Redirect("confirmclonedplayers.aspx")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20448106
nah there is no equivalent in 1.1, datagrid is the closest thing
0