Solved

How to Setup VM that can be access from another machine via Remote Desktop?

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have my VM network cards setup to NAT, and I'm trying to access it via Remote Desktop, but it keeps connecting to the host machine.
How can I connect to the VM machine via Remote Desktop when the network card is setup for NAT?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20406976
Gotta forward the port to the VM and disable RDP on the host.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jcreager74
ID: 20406988
I dont think you can you would have to give the VM Nic it own Ip and then treat it as it own machine.  So setup the DNS, Wins and Static IP then you could.   remote to that ip as long as your vm machine was up.

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 20409068
>>Gotta forward the port to the VM and disable RDP on the host.

I'm sorry, but I'm really a novice when it comes to network configuration, so can you please give me some details on this.

What port to I have to forward?  
What port on the VM?

What is RDP?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 300 total points
ID: 20409213
RDP is just short-hand for saying "remote desktop protocol".  It is what remote desktop uses.  Remote desktop runs on port 3389.  In order to forward port 3389 to the VM you would first either have to disable remote desktop on the host machine, or change the port.  I'd suggest changing the port, unless you don't care to remote desktop to the host.

Changing the port on the guest machine is easy, just fire up a registry editor and change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber to something like 3390 instead of 3389.

Then forward 3390 on the host to the guest.

For specific instructions on forwarding the port to the guest let us know what host OS you are running... it may or may not be possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20409220
Any reason you're using NAT instead of giving the guest machine its own IP address?  It'd be a lot easier that way... but of course there are many reasons why you would use NAT... just checking.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 20409356
>>Any reason you're using NAT instead of giving the guest machine its own IP address?  It'd be a lot easier that way... but of course there are many reasons
>>why you would use NAT... just checking.

In my company you have to submit an IT request for each IP address.
I plan on making an array of VM's (50-100) on a 4TB drive, and I don't want to have to submit an IT request for each IP address.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 20409692
>>For specific instructions on forwarding the port to the guest let us know what host OS you are running... it may or may not be possible.

The HOST OS is Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition.

How would I forward the port to the guest?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:bhnmi
bhnmi earned 200 total points
ID: 20412748
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 20417113
>>http://www.vmware.com/support/ws45/doc/network_nat_details_ws.html

I read the above link, but it doesn't really explain how to setup the values.
The Port-Forwarding windows has to list box.
Incoming TCP ports
Incoming UDP ports

Which list box would I have to set?

When I add the ports, what value goes in the Host-Port field, and what value goes in the VM IP and VM port field.

I've already tried setting both port values to 3390, and setting the IP address to the host IP address, which is the address being used by the VM machine.
But that didn't work.
When I try to remote desktop, it fails to connect to 3390.

mstsc /v:myVmName:3390

Do you know exactly how to setup the port forwarding?
0