Solved

How do I initilize a "vector <wstring> vtws" variable?

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I'm getting a "Uninitilize memory error" in a tool called Purify.  It's pointing to my varilable declared as below. How do I initilize such variable (a vector for storing wstring)?  Thank kyou.
vector <wstring> vtws
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20407073
There is no real need to initialize a vector, since it is a container that is filled later. If you want to, you could use

vector <wstring> vtws;

vtws.reserve(5);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20407089
BTW, Is that the complete snippet? If so, Purify is wrong here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 20407256
I think that error went away.  Let me verify and get back to you.  Thank you.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20409820
Below is the correct way to initialize it; however, since vector's have a default constructor it isn't necessary and as such Purify is being less than clever about this (I have had nothing by poor experiences using Purify!).


std::vector<std::wstring> vtws = std::vector<std::wstring>();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 20410592
>>>> (I have had nothing by poor experiences using Purify!)
I didn't use Rational Purify myself, but all meanings I heard from were similar to the above.

>>>> vector <wstring> vtws;
Nevertheless, Purify may have detected some kind of data corruption, or show some wrong variables due to 'Precompiled Header' mix-up. If the error vanished without being reproducable, I would assume an error like that rather than a fundemental Purify problem.

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 20411455
Can't use the following in the declaration in the .h file.  Got 4 errors duing compilation.
std::vector<std::wstring> vtws = std::vector<std::wstring>();
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20411529
Well yes, that would make sense :) You shouldn't defining things in your header file, this is what .cpp files are for. .hpp files are for declarations.
0