Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding log file to script (VBscript)

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,013 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How would I add a Word log file that cotains the output of the code below?
Sub Main
Dim mdl As Model
Dim myview As View
Set mdl = DiagramManager.ActiveDiagram.ActiveModel
For Each myview In mdl.Views
myview.SetViewDDL(myview.ViewDDL)
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:froggy_bill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20408385
Is this vbscript or vba code used in macros?

What is the output you get from this?

regards
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 20408587
Is technically called SAX Basic from Embarcadero's ERStudio. It is based on VBScript
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20408640
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 20414293
Yes, but this only apparently works on IBM platforms. I need it to work on Oracle or SQL
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MeCanHelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414892
See if this helps

Sub Main
Dim mdl As Model
Dim myview As View
Const ForAppending = 8

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile _
    ("c:\report.txt", ForAppending, True)

Set mdl = DiagramManager.ActiveDiagram.ActiveModel

For Each myview In mdl.Views
objTextFile.WriteLine(myview.SetViewDDL(myview.ViewDDL))
Next
End Sub
0