[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing  Exchange 2003 in an Exchange 2007 environment

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the cost of installing an Exchange 2003 server into a current Exchange 2007 environment?
I need to use the EX2K3 server to act as a bridgehead for miration purposes from Groupwise 7 to EX2K7.

Thanks for any help!

0
Comment
Question by:ratanoman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20407183
Did you have an Exchange 2003 server in the site before installing Exchange 2007?
If not then you cannot install Exchange 2003 in to an Exchange 2007 domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratanoman
ID: 20407223
No, that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 1200 total points
ID: 20407386
you cannot add Ex 2003 after 2007 if you never had it :)

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20407607
In that case you are going to have to build a new forest, put Exchange 2003 in to it, export the content to mailboxes on Exchange 2003 and then export them out again to be imported in to the Exchange 2007 domain. I cannot think of any other way of doing it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 1200 total points
ID: 20408414
kinda fubar :P I know it sux but once you in pure 07 no going back to 03....... I had to leave a 2003 virtual around for when I go to test E14 else I would have been up a creek.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratanoman
ID: 20410458
That's what I thought & was afraid of, thanks to all that replied!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratanoman
ID: 20410483
So if I built another domain and installed EX2K3, that would be a possible solution?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 1200 total points
ID: 20410646
you would have to build another forest.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratanoman
ID: 20410795
Your Quick!
0