Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring MS SQL in Nagios

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
12,208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-14
We have installed a MS SQL Server in your department.  I am wondering how I can get Nagios to monitor the MSSQLSERVER service?

Thanks,
Mikie
0
Comment
Question by:csg_int_it
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20407211
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 20407279
If you want to monitor the server download and install the nscd windows service, configure it to check windows services, then you can configure you nagios box to query the "service"

Unfortunately I don't have a good example right now, but if you get stuck, please post back and I will help you move forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csg_int_it
ID: 20411265
digital_thoughts,
I saw the same posting but haven't been able to find the check_mssql.sh plugin.

Mike
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sardiskan
ID: 20423017
You need to install the NSclient package on the windows server, from there you can do a check to make sure MSSQL is running. That client might enable you to find detailed information about MSSQL as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1000 total points
ID: 20423184
You can now find the plugin called check_mssql.sh in the contrib/ subdirectory of the latest plugin distribution that will check MS SQL servers.

The latest version is avaliable from sourceforge.
0