Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SVG to DXF conversion

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to be able to convert an SVG file containing a PATH into a DXF file. The trick is that the path contains ARC segments (in SVG these are specified by end point and radii with the start point being the current cursor position).

Can someone point me to either a conversion tool which will convert one of these PATHs to a POLYLINE in a DXF file or alternatively to a specification of the DXF format so that I may write some code to build a converter myself?

I have some code fragments which will let me build a DXF file with a polyline which consists of straight lines but unfortunately does not handle arcs. I could extend this code if I can get hold of the syntax that is used in DXF for describing ARCs which make up part of a polyline.

Any ideas?


Regards
Marty

0
Comment
Question by:mravell
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 20411568
Adobe Illustrator (part of Adobe Photoshop) uses .svg files and can export  to .dxf files.

Another option maybe Autodesk's Maya program that claims to support both formats.

That is the best information I could find - I don't use either of these programs.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Kinard earned 1000 total points
ID: 20725676
Go here http://www.autodesk.com/techpubs/autocad/acad2000/dxf/ and review the vertex DXF information of a polyline You will be looking for the bulge - code 42. This controls if the polyline segment is straight or an arc.

HTH
dragontooth

0