Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Question

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
The statement below inserts into a 3 field table....The first field (represented by ? below) is an AutoNumber field....When I try to run the code without refrence to the autonumber field I get an error saying "number of query values and destinaiton fields are not the same"....How can I get around this problem?

"INSERT INTO SERVICE_ASSIGNMENTS Values (?,  " & MyService & ", " & MyMix & ");"
0
Comment
Question by:dwood1112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407314
"INSERT INTO SERVICE_ASSIGNMENTS (Service, MyMix) Values (" & MyService & ", " & MyMix & ");"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chumad
Chumad earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407315
You could name out the fields:

insert into service_assignments (field1, field2, field3) values  (?,  " & MyService & ", " & MyMix & ");"

Obviously, you'd want to exclude the auto number field.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20407316
i.e. name the fields you are actually inserting into
0