Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Surge on Hub Port

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
5,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi guys

I see I'm not alone with this problem, but the other suggestions have not worked.
I have a laptop (HP nx6120) which keeps displaying "Power surge on Hub Port"

The exact error is "A USB device has malfunctioned and exceeded the power limits of its hub port. You should disconnect the device"

There aren't actually any devices connected to it.

I have tried:

* DIsabling USB 2
* setting the tray icon to "always hide"

I did find a patch but it seemed Dell specific so I didn't want to risk it on an HP.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Palmer
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20407420
Have you tried updating your chipset drivers?

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2032&lang=eng

As a last resort, you could always disable the USB controller.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407473
I found this discussion of someone describing the same problem, they said that the main board in the laptop needs replaced.

The last comment in here describes something they did with the CMOS battery that seemed to solve their problem:

http://forums12.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do;HP-FORUMS-S-WPA-IDX=HVhQZzd1n1kQ7xjFW6RCMhWvTFDlPpLLkDqPMPQLQyjmL0YW0SSr!470142633!2051133749?threadId=1074718&admit=109447627+1196808880302+28353475
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 20407564
ok, i have jut tried the intel drivers, i will let you know how it goes. will award points in a week if it doesn't happen (its quite intermittent)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 20407572
ok, the drivers we a no-go (less than a minute!) i'll read that other article and see how i go.

thanks so far
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407604
If the new drivers don't fix the issue and the devices work properly when plugged into the ports, you can turn of the error messages:

Go to Control Panel/System/Device Manager/Universal Serial Bus Controllers/StandardOpenHCD USB Host Controller/Advanced tab, and check "Don't tell me about USB errors"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SLFuqua
ID: 20408259
Look at the ports in good light, are the plastic tongues that guid the connector in missing?

sl
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 31414100
Thanks to bmsjeff and Crash2100.
the "Don't tell me about USB errors" seemed to have masked the problem where the user no longer bugs me.

points shared because I did find the "don't tell me about usb errors" in the link Crash provided, but jeff spelt it out directly"


thanks guys :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rridgeway
ID: 21785584
I've got the same issue, but only when I plug my USB memory stick into the USB port. One of them was missing the little plastic guide for the USB port so I super glued one in there, then noticed that I get the error. I've removed it and still get that error. Any idea?
0