Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paper crinkles in fuser

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My Lexmark Optra Rt+ b&w laser printer has been a workhorse for several years. Just this week, for no apparent reason, it has started consistently crinkling the paper as it feeds through the fuser (it happened every once in a while previously, but is now consistent). Heavy paper (24 pound) or labels still make it through without crinkles, but standard paper, including slightly textured letterhead, shows a jagged wrinkle.

B&W lasers have become inexpensive enough that I'm reluctant to spend a lot on getting this repaired, but I'm wondering if anyone has suggestions for a possible fix I could do myself.
0
Comment
Question by:ElrondCT
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1200 total points
ID: 20407478
It could be a couple of things.
The printer could have a defective paper-out sensor that is damaged or broken.
If the paper is wrinkled at the end, you could have a faulty paper out assembly.
(This could also include the output roller.)
The last thing that comes to mind is a faulty fuzer. If this is the case, you're better off buying a new printer.
I would start by manually inspecting the rollers making sure that there isn't anything stuck to them. (Unplug the printer first.)
As you stated, new printers can be quite cheap now. That coupled with a standard warranty and you might think about pursuing costly repairs.
David
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 300 total points
ID: 20407680
Check if it happens with bypass.
Is the print on the page straight and alligned? could be the paper guides in the cassette. if the paper goes through on an angle then it may crinkle.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20407785
It wrinkles at the top of the page. I get wrinkling with any paper path--either tray or the manual path, output to the main tray or the direct-out tray. The rollers that I can see look OK, though I can't find a way to look at the rollers that feed the paper into the unit.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20410730
was there sometimes used a "wrong" paper type? like plastic covered paper, or such ? that can cause meltdowns on the rollers / fuser parts
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20411636
No, no special papers. On occasion, I use labels that are designed for laser printers; I've never seen signs of damage to the labels that might result in leaks onto printer parts. Otherwise, it's strictly 20-24 lb paper. I don't think I've even used labels in the last couple of weeks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20412430
can be worn rollers, or bad fuser .. difficult to tell
0