[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading a Excel sheet

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
have a excel file which starts with a report info in first few rows of excel and then table.

For example:

Distribution Report:

  No of employees:
Date:
Amount:


Detail Table

empno    ssn        aadr1   addr2

1. How can i skip rows till table headers and read just the data from table in database or dataset using asp.net

2. How can we handle dynamic sheet names [sheet1$]while reading xls files?
0
Comment
Question by:rahulsurya
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 1000 total points
ID: 20407469
Check this out
http://blogs.vbcity.com/hotdog/archive/2006/01/12/5777.aspx

It has code to convert a excel sheet to a datatable. Once this is done you can remove the rows you dont want manually and then bind it to a grid...
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418927
you can read any cell you want. Just skip the header part

 Dim oExcel As Object
        Dim wbk As Object
        Dim a As String

        oExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")

        wbk = oExcel.Workbooks.Open(Filename:="c:\temp\a.xls", UpdateLinks:=False, ReadOnly:=False)
        With wbk.ActiveSheet
            'read
            a = .Range("A1").Value
        End With ' wbk
        wbk.Close()
        wbk = Nothing
0