[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP / Document Scanner interaction

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Pardon me for my vagueness, but I'm early in the stages of this project.  I need to create a button in a php application that will start my scanner (maybe using the standard twain drivers?) and scan whatever is on the scanner, placing the results on a file server.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

LTCJ
0
Comment
Question by:LocoTechCJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexanderR earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409188
Now that is something that php was not meant to do.
The best thing i can think of is use of exec functions (for more detials on http://bs.php.net/manual/en/ref.exec.php).

You could then execute the twain files with the necessary parameters.  But this will only work if your scanner driver/application supports command line execution and command line parameters. (IMHO this is why windows is so difficult for programming, because majority of commands are available only through visual mouse interface making some programming tasks close to impossible, while in linux every app is originally designed to run from terminal so you can execute them any way, including form php)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 20414868
If you are able to control the scanner via COM in other languages such as Visual Basic etc then you can also use the COM interface in php.  This would require access to some kind of programming interface that may or may not be supplied by the manufacturer. But if you can't get it working via exec functions (i would recommend this first) then have a look down this track.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LocoTechCJ
ID: 31412724
Thanks for the information.  I'll have to see what I can do.

LTCJ
0