Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple public ip's through adtran router to sonicwall pro 3060 - Configuration Help

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for configuration help with my router and firewall.  I am running a sonicwall pro 3060 enhanced os and an adtran total access 850 router.  I was originally assigned one group of ip's from my provider subnett 255.255.255.252.  One brodcast address, one address assigned to the adtran router and one address assinged to the sonicwall.  Our domain for our only internal web server was routing all web traffic to the ip assinged to the sonicwall and the sonicwall was handling the routing of the web traffic using nat and sending it to the private ip for the web server.  I am now adding a webmail server and smtp server internally and I have recived additional ip address from my isp to support these new servers.  The ip's are not in the same subnet as my original addresses but all are being routed from my isp through our only T1 line.  I would like to get the adtran router to send all traffic to the sonicwall so that it can handle the nat translation to send the web and smtp requests to the correct internal servers but I am unsure if this should be done using static routes on the adtran router to push all traffic to the ip address of the sonicwall or if I am missing something on the sonicwall to allow for this to work properly.  Any help would be appricetated.  I am open to removing the router if nessesary as it was in place to split out phone services before we moved to a full internet T1.
0
Comment
Question by:globemis
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1500 total points
ID: 20407599
first of all, you should route your new subnet through adtran to your sonicwall, than just create correct nat rules on sonicwall.
so to my mind you shouldn't add any additional ip interfaces on your sonicwall, just create correct one-to-one nat rules.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simprix
ID: 20408318
You could either create a 1 to 1 Nat or put the Webserver into a DMZ and allow all traffic to it.
0