Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot share Outlook Calendar with a Group

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to share a users calendar in Outlook 2003 with a group rather than enter 10 different names that are always changing.  I created a mail enabled security group and added the users.  When I go to share this particular calendar, I can this group in the GAL.  After adding the group and giving it reviewer permissions the users still cannot open it.  They get the error "Unable to display the folder. The calendar folder could not be found".  I read that you need to have an owner permission assigned to at least one user under the permissions so I tried that as well. No luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tferro999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20407576
How long did you wait?
Exchange caches permissions and group membership. If you granted the group and tried it immediately I wouldn't expect it to work. Leave it for at least two hours and restart Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 20407673
Being the impatient person I am, I tried it as soon as the group became visible.  

I had a feeling there might be some replication time issues, but I turned off "Exchange cached mode" hoping that it pull the info straight from AD rather than use any cached info.

I'll try it again in a few hours and let you know.  Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20408069
Cached mode will not help. The permissions is cached within Exchange itself and the only way to flush the cache is to restart the store - which will kick everyone out of Outlook/OWA.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20409762
Sometimes the delegation rule doesn't put the permission on the folder you are trying to share so another thing to do is to check the permission on the user's calendar folder in Outlook itself. That normally resolves it 'INSTANTLY' ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 20416506
Thanks Sembee, it was just the 2-3 hour wait time.
0