Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(free) Windows XP vm ware image

Posted on 2007-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
18,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am looking for a free download of a win xp vm ware image to play it on VIsta machine, so that I can have it dedicated to my vpn client.

can any one suggest me any link ?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:objectkk
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 20407596
no
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jax79sg
ID: 20407783
Every WIndows Operating system, even if to be installed on a Vmware machine, requires a proper license. So your request is not possible to be answered in this forum.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1400 total points
ID: 20407886
There's a Windows XP SP2 Virtual HardDisk for Virtual PC but unfortunately it expires in two days.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=21EABB90-958F-4B64-B5F1-73D0A413C8EF&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 200 total points
ID: 20411934
It'd be really easy to make it yourself...  as vanderwee says, it isn't out there (or people aren't going to advertise it) because it requires a valid serial number, and therefor would be illegal to post.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 400 total points
ID: 20425541
As an alternative, see if you can get a copy of WIndows XP Trial Edition. Or an OEM version, install the OS, but don't avtivate, it gives you 30days..

Install it in a VM, and create a base line image.(backup). Install files if necessary and make backups.

Run the WINXP VM. Just before it expires of trial finishes, make a backup of your data.

Now copy your base line VM (you made earlier, and start the VM). Copy the data back into the VM.

If this is not a hassle for you, you could possibly script this operation. Soory i can't help with scripting, but just a thought.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20429015
Hi S00007359,

I actually did not get what a base line image means. I don't know if I am looking for such a complicated way to do it.

But I wanted to understand this possibility just for knowledge sake.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20429044
matrixnz,

The Image link you gave is now extended till April 2008, I think this gives me a good time to test it.

if it works fine , I do not have any problem to buy it after trail period , but I could not actually find any place where I can buy it,  may be I was blind or dumb and searching in a wrong place.

If you know how to buy it please let me know ... otherwise any way after the trail period I think the software shows me the location.

thanks a lot for every one who thinks about solving others problems.

keep going experts.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 1400 total points
ID: 20430420
Hi objectkk

The Microsoft VHDs aren't for sale, they're there mainly for development/testing purposes, if you need a copy for ongoing, you would need to purchase an old Windows XP that hasn't been activated and install it that way.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20430456
>>>old Windows XP that hasn't been activated

what does it mean ?

what is the difference between the XP cd's avaialble now in market and the one you said " old Windows XP that hasn't been activated " 

will it be a bit cheaper ?

where can I get it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ikschwab
ID: 20852920
You can always buy old retail copies from websites such as http://edirectbuy.net/index.php?categoryID=87.

They're highly discounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20852950
Thank You ikschwab
0