Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to set password policies SBS2003

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
Trying to enable user password policies.  From the server manager I've selected Users > Configure Password Policies.  I've select minimum password length, and change password ever 42 days.  After selecting OK to apply the changes, I open server manager and the policies have not taken effect.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmoon
ID: 20407695
Not enough info...?
I'd open CMD > type: gpupdate /force
and recheck??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20409359
If you don't change the time for when they should go into effect, the default is "after 3 days".  This actually creates a scheduled task to change them in 3 days time.  You must change that to "Immediately" in order for it to take effect right now.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 20416157
I tried pushing the policy last Wednesday.  The boxes are do not stay checked after you configure and apply the policy.  When you open the Configure Password Policies box the options appear as if you haven't set a policy yet.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20416799
That's because it's a wizard that just configures the policy for you.  If you want to look at the exact Group Policy itself, then open up your Server Management Console > Advanced Management > Group Policy Management > Forest: Yourdomain.local > Domains > Yourdomain.local > Group Policy Objects

In there you will see the Small Business Server Domain Password Policy which should say "Enabled" for the GPO Status.  If you double-click the policy name in the right pane and then click the Settings Tab > Show All, it will show you what's configured.

If nothing is configured, then look in your Scheduled Tasks to see if there's a pending task which hasn't been executed.  If nothing is there, run the Configure Password Policies wizard again.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:level3solutions
level3solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 20472362
TMoon,

We have run into this before as well.  We have found that as Jeff stated, going into group-policies and changing settings manually, then running Start>Run>"cmd" and "gpupdate /force" followed by a reboot will usually address the issue.

-Level 3
0